General Information
Curriculum
Outdoor Play
Staff
Newsletter
Booking Form


Childcare Staff

Managers & Room Leaders

Sonia Sinnott: Childcare Manager

BA (Hons) in Early Childhood Studies, FETAC Level 6 Childcare, Certificate in Early Childhood Care & Education, Integrating Children with Additional Needs FETAC Level 5, After School Support Skills FETAC Level 5, Certificate in First Line Management ILM Level 3

Sadie Bergin: Room Leader—Baby Room—(Fern)

FETAC Levels 5 and 6 Childcare, Room Leadership Skills, Management & Supervision in Childcare, Integrating Children with Additional Needs FETAC Level 5

Angela Kenny: Room Leader—Under Threes’ Room—(Primrose)

FETAC Levels 5 and 6 Childcare, After School Support Skills FETAC Level 5, Management & Supervision in Childcare, Integrating Children with Additional Needs FETAC Level 5

Emma Lang: Room Leader—Pre-School—(Lavender)

FETAC Levels 5 and 6 Childcare, Certificate in Playgroup Studies, FETAC Level 5 Childcare, Room Leadership Skills, Management & Supervision in Childcare, Integrating Children with Additional Needs FETAC Level 5

Kerrie Downey: Room Leader—Pre-School—(Bluebell—mornings & Primrose—afternoons)

FETAC Levels 5 and 6 Childcare

Margaret Byrne: Room Leader—Pre-School—(Lavender—afternoons)

FETAC Levels 5 and 6 Childcare 

Ann Banks: Office Manager (Reception)

Royal Society of Arts in Office Practices, Book-keeping, Typing & Shorthand, FETAC Level 5 Web Design, Management Diploma


Childcare Practitioners

Michelle O’Toole: Senior Childcare Practitioner (Primrose—mornings)

FETAC Levels 5 and 6 Childcare 

Tara Kelly: Childcare Practitioner (Lavender—mornings & Primrose—afternoons)

FETAC Level 5 Childcare, FETAC Level 6 Component Certificate in Child Psychology, Studying BA (Hons) in Early Childhood Care & Education

Attracta Feeney: Childcare Practitioner (Bluebellmornings)

FETAC Levels 5 and 6 Childcare

Federica Farris Fortune: Childcare Practitioner (Lavender—afternoons)

Montessori trained. FETAC Level 6 Childcare, experienced in Steiner Waldorf method of early education

Kim Davitt: Childcare Practitioner (Bluebellmornings)

BA (Hons) in Early Childhood Education & Care, MA in Child, Youth & Family Studies

Kate Gawronska: Childcare Practitioner (Primrosemornings)

MA in Pedagogy

Carmel Kinch: (Floating)

FETAC Level 5

 

+  4 Community Employment staff sponsored by the Department of Social Protection

Staff members are trained in basic First Aid, CPR/Defibrillator usage and manual handling and attend in-service and accredited training regularly in the early childhood and education field